Group 1 Winners Included in 2015 Coolmore Classic Nominations

March 10th, 2015

15 talented mares have been included in nominations for Saturday’s featured Group 1 Coolmore Classic (1500m) at Rosehill Gardens, highlighted by the inclusion of several previous winners at the highest level of racing.

Diamond Drille has been included in 2015 Coolmore Classic nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

Diamond Drille has been included in 2015 Coolmore Classic nominations. Photo: Steve Hart

Diamond Drille was a standout performer for trainer Gai Waterhouse over the 2014 Autumn Carnival, and while yet to hit peak condition this time in, will relish the step-up to 1500m in the 2015 Coolmore Classic.

Winning the Group 3 Aspiration Quality (1600m) in early March last year, Diamond Drille was unlucky to be blocked late and fourth in the Group 2 Emancipation Stakes (1500m).

Leaving as a rank outsider in the Group 1 Queen Of The Turf Stakes (1600m), the Al Maher mare cut the corner and kicked clear over the dying stages to break through for a maiden win at the highest level.

Dear Demi returned to competitive form through the 2014 Spring Carnival, and has been included for a second-up appearance in 2015 Coolmore Classic nominations.

Securing seven wins and a further 13 minor place finishes from her 38 competitive appearances on course so far, Dear Demi placed fifth in the Group 3 How Now Stakes (1200m) first-up before running an agonizingly-close second to Commanding Jewel in the Group 2 Let’s Elope Stakes (1400m).

Taking out the Group 2 Stocks Stakes (1600m) on September 26th, the daughter of Dehere ran seventh in the Group 1 Caulfield Stakes (2000m) and was unlucky to be scratched from the Caulfield Cup (2400m) with a minor ailment.

Having placed a credible fifth in the Group 3 Guy Walter Stakes (1400m) first-up a fortnight ago, Dear Demi is sure to take valuable condition from the competitive run in the 2015 Coolmore Classic.

Classy Toowoomba-based mare Tinto broke through for a maiden Group 1 victory over the 2014 Brisbane Winter Carnival and has returned to racing in great condition ahead of the Coolmore Classic.

Posting five wins and four minor place finishes from her 18 appearances on course so far, Tinto followed up her impressive win in the Group 1 Queensland Oaks (2400m) with minor place finishes in each of the Listed Classic Fillies And Mares’ Plate (1200m) and Listed Just Now Plate (1350m) over summer before returning to the winner’s circle in the Listed Bernborough Handicap (1625m).

Having since won the Magic Millions Stayers Cup (1800m) and placed sixth in the Guy Walter Stakes, the daughter of Red Dazzler is a great chance of figuring in contention on Saturday.

The 2015 Coolmore Classic final field and barrier draw is due to be completed and released by midday, Wednesday.

Open an account and deposit with leading online bookie Ladbrokes.com.au today to take advantage of up to $250 in bonuses in time for the Coolmore Classic.

2015 Coolmore Classic Nominations

# Horse Trainer Hcp Rating
1 ABDUCTION John O’Shea 80
2 ADRIFT (NZ) Gai Waterhouse 90
3 AMICUS Chris Waller 99
4 ARABIAN GOLD David Vandyke 105
5 BONARIA Pat Hyland 106
6 DANESIRI John P Thompson 99
7 DEAR DEMI Clarry Conners 109
8 DIAMOND DRILLE Gai Waterhouse 105
9 FIRST SEAL John P Thompson 106
10 MAHARA Peter & Paul Snowden 97
11 PLUCKY BELLE Peter G Moody 99
12 TARLOSHAN (NZ) Graeme Boyd 94
13 THUMP Kris Lees 101
14 TINTO Rex Lipp 105
15 WINX Chris Waller 96