2017 Coolmore Classic Field and Barrier Draw

March 8th, 2017

Nineteen of the country’s best fillies and mares will chase success at the highest level of racing at Rosehill Gardens on Saturday following the confirmation and release of the 2017 Coolmore Classic field this morning.

Dixie Blossoms has been confirmed in the 2017 Coolmore Classic field. Photo: Steve Hart

Dixie Blossoms has been confirmed in the 2017 Coolmore Classic field. Photo: Steve Hart

Trainer Ron Quinton saddled Peeping to success in last year’s edition of the feature race and will be well represented on Saturday after confirming Dixie Blossoms in the 2017 Coolmore Classic field.

Dixie Blossoms has produced a number of standout performances since making her competitive debut in late 2015 and has subsequently posted four wins and five minors through only twelve starts.

Returning to the paddock after running on for fourth in the Group 1 Myer Classic (1600m) on Derby Day, the Street Sense mare resumed this time for third in the Group 3 Triscay Stakes (1200m) before winning the Group 2 Guy Walter Stakes (1400m) by close to seven lengths on February 25th.

Dixie Blossoms has been charged with overcoming something of an awkward draw in barrier 12, but will be partnered by regular and in-form hoop Tim Clark.

Now based in Hong Kong, Sam Clipperton rode his first Group 1 winner in the Coolmore Classic last year and the young hoop will return to Sydney to partner Silent Sedition in the feature race on Saturday.

Silent Sedition capped an impressive autumn campaign a close second in the Group 1 Australasian Oaks (2000m) in 2016 and resumed in spring for second in the Group 3 Cape Grim Beef Steaks (1200m).

Progressing to third in the Group 3 Hong Kong Jockey Club Stakes (1400m), the War Chant mare was sent to the paddock after she comfortably won the Group 3 Summoned Stakes (1500m) at Ladbrokes Park on November 12th.

Resuming this time for second in the Group 3 Bellmaine Stakes (1200m), Silent Sedition was last seen winning the Group 3 Mannerism Stakes (1400m) a fortnight ago.

Several previous winners at the highest level have also been confirmed in the 2017 Coolmore Classic field, including First Seal, Global Glamour and Single Gaze.

First Seal has been charged with overcoming a race-high 58kgs in the Coolmore Classic, but is a proven first-up performer and will be partnered by notable hoop Blake Shinn.

Winner of both the Group 1 Flight Stakes (1600m) and Group 1 Thousand Guineas (1600m) in spring, Global Glamour ran second in the Magic Millions 3YO Guineas (1400m) on January 14th, before taking out the Group 2 Light Fingers Stakes (1200m) on February 13th.

Last seen finishing third in the Group 2 Surround Stakes (1400m), the Star Witness filly has also drawn awkwardly into the 2017 Coolmore Classic field in barrier 16.

Single Gaze won the Group 1 Vinery Stud Stakes (2000m) last autumn, but was sent to the paddock after a nasty fall in the Group 1 Australian Oaks (2400m) on Day 2 of The Championships.

The Not A Single Doubt mare is sure to have taken plenty of benefit from her first-up run in the Group 2 Millie Fox Stakes (1300m) and will relish a step up in distance.

Open an account and bet with Ladbrokes.com.au to take advantage of the best 2017 Coolmore Classic odds!

2017 Coolmore Classic Field and Barrier Draw

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 x1240x518x FIRST SEAL John P Thompson Blake Shinn 17 58kg 109
2 2x20214x31 DIXIE BLOSSOMS Ron Quinton Tim Clark 12 56kg 105
3 x9205x1111 IN HER TIME Benjamin Smith Joshua Parr 10 56kg 105
4 x3611x9213 GLOBAL GLAMOUR Gai Waterhouse & Adrian Bott Kerrin McEvoy 16 55.5kg 105
5 22x41670x9 HEAVENS ABOVE Tim Martin Tye Angland 4 55kg 103
6 x402211Fx7 SINGLE GAZE Nick Olive Ms Kathy O’Hara 5 55kg 103
7 14x3111x1 LA BELLA DIOSA (NZ) Mandy & Matt Brown Jay Ford 3 54.5kg 103
8 118x359x47 DANISH TWIST Kris Lees Glyn Schofield 1 54.5kg 102
9 212x231x21 SILENT SEDITION Andrew Noblet Sam Clipperton 18 54.5kg 102
10 x672162x88 FRENCH EMOTION Chris Waller Chad Lever 13 54kg 101
11 3x12x210x2 EURO ANGEL (NZ) Michael, Wayne & John Hawkes 2 53kg 99
12 10x2248x42 THAMES COURT David Brideoake Daniel Moor 6 53kg 99
13 515x0560x2 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Christian Reith 8 53kg 99
14 129x12x2 OMEI SWORD Chris Waller Brenton Avdulla 19 52.5kg 99
15 111×84 ABBEY MARIE Michael Kent 11 52kg 97
16 2x44434x24 DENMAGIC David Pfieffer 9 52kg 97
17 111x5411x3 DAYSEE DOOM Ron Quinton Andrew Adkins (a) 15 51kg 93
18 13x68x2305 SOLD FOR SONG Kevin Kemp Luke Tarrant 14 51kg 90
19 1x51024x94 SHILLELAGH (NZ) Chris Waller Johan Victoire 7 51kg 88