Field

Allowing a final field of up to 20 horses and four emergencies, the Coolmore Classic field rarely features a less-than capacity acceptance list. It’s one of the premier events for fillies and mares in the Autumn Racing Carnival, so it’s little wonder the Coolmore Classic field attracts a full complement of quality types each year.

2016 Coolmore Classic Field

The 2016 Coolmore Stud Classic field will be announced on the Wednesday prior to the race. As a Group 1 event, the class of horses that are likely to accept for the 2015 Coolmore Classic field is quite high, with some genuine stars of racing expected to feature.

The 2016 Coolmore Classic field is published below.

No Last 10 Horse Trainer Jockey Barrier Weight Hcp Rating
1 76x648915x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) Kris Lees James McDonald 7 58kg 110
2 00x1112x27 POLITENESS Robert Smerdon Tommy Berry 13 57kg 108
3 20x281x221 SOLICIT Gerald Ryan Kerrin McEvoy 6 56kg 106
4 0x11005x19 AMICUS Chris Waller Tim Clark 12 55.5kg 105
5 167×702117 TINTO Rex Lipp Damian Browne 9 55kg 104
6 25x1918x23 PEEPING Ron Quinton Sam Clipperton 10 53.5kg 101
7 0x12123x21 AZKADELLIA (NZ) Ciaron Maher Brett Prebble 4 53kg 100
8 4×32116642 TELEPATHIC (NZ) Chris Waller Jason Collett 3 52kg 98
9 0549x149x2 ZANBAGH John P Thompson Ms Kathy O’Hara 1 51kg 96
10 71x4740x66 SLIGHTLY SWEET Jason Coyle 11 51kg 93
11 2x15460x44 VERGARA Anthony Cummings Daniel Moor 5 51kg 93
12 11×1 GHISONI John O’Shea Corey Brown 8 50kg 92
13 1214×64 PEARLS John O’Shea Ms Winona Costin (a) 2 50kg 89

2016 Coolmore Classic Nominations

The 2016 Coolmore Classic nominations are set to attract a stellar set of fillies and mares to Rosehill Racecourse in search of an entry into the Group 1 event. Like past years, the 2015 Coolmore Classic nominations list should be quite extensive, allowing for plenty of room to be culled down into a top quality selection of gallopers.

The 2016 Coolmore Classic Nominations will be provided here.

No Last 10 Horse Sex Age Trainer Ballot Weight Hcp Rating
1 76x648915x LUCIA VALENTINA (NZ) M 5 Kris Lees 1 58kg 110
2 00x1112x27 POLITENESS M 5 Robert Smerdon 2 57kg 108
3 20x281x221 SOLICIT M 5 Gerald Ryan 3 56kg 106
4 0x11005x19 AMICUS M 4 Chris Waller 4 55.5kg 105
5 167×702117 TINTO M 5 Rex Lipp 5 55kg 104
6 25x1918x23 PEEPING M 4 Ron Quinton 6 53.5kg 101
7 0x12123x21 AZKADELLIA (NZ) M 4 Ciaron Maher 7= 53kg 100
8 250513310x CASINO DANCER M 5 Mike Van Gestel 7= 53kg 100
9 4×32116642 TELEPATHIC (NZ) M 5 Chris Waller 9 52kg 98
10 0549x149x2 ZANBAGH M 5 John P Thompson 10 51kg 96
11 71x4740x66 SLIGHTLY SWEET M 4 Jason Coyle 11= 51kg 93
12 2x15460x44 VERGARA M 5 Anthony Cummings 11= 51kg 93
13 11×1 GHISONI F 3 John O’Shea 13 50kg 92
14 1214×64 PEARLS F 3 John O’Shea 14 50kg 89
15 3x341613x1 DON’T DOUBT MAMMA F 3 Tony McEvoy 15 50kg 88
16 12217×5 SACRED EYE F 3 David Hayes & Tom Dabernig 16 50kg 86
17 150×232215 ANAPHORA M 4 Tony Noonan 17 51kg 82
18 1311175×54 SKYLINE BLUSH M 4 Anthony Cummings 18 51kg 80
19 9x5482x671 ITALY F 3 John O’Shea 19 50kg 78